Biology: Articles/Research Databases

Formerly CAB Direct, this resource brings together millions of research articles, books, reports, and proceedings in animal & plant sciences, human health, ecology environmental sciences, agricultural economics & rural studies, and leisure/tourism. Links to full-text provide article access if the University of Nevada, Reno Libraries subscribes to the source journal. 1900 - present.

An expansive index to life sciences and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more.

This collection contains over 21,000+ journals from 1900-present and includes: Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, Arts and Humanities Citation Index and others. Search by subject, author, or cited reference. An excellent current awareness and bibliography-building tool.

PubMed is the National Library of Medicine's interface for MEDLINE, and also includes in-process and pre-1966 citations and other resources outside of MEDLINE. While basic PubMed is free to all Internet users, this link adds "Find it" buttons to individual citations that connect to the University of Nevada, Reno Libraries' journal subscriptions and document delivery services for full-text options.

Index to agricultural and plant science journals, USDA documents, and state extension service publications primarily from North America. 1970 - present.

A collection of full-text journals focused on biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.

PubMed Central (PMC) is a free full-text digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature, managed by the National Institute of Health's National Center for Biotechnology Information in the National Library of Medicine.

This interdisciplinary database brings together abstracts, citations, full-text scholarly journal articles and a variety of research materials across diverse fields of environmental studies including crop management, environment sustainability, forestry, natural resources management, and more. Includes AGRICOLA. 1960 - present.

This resource will be unavailable after Oct. 1, 2025. We suggest using Biological Science Collection instead. 
Indexes articles on evolutionary biology, economics, and systems analysis as they relate to ecosystems or the environment. 1982 - present.

This database provides access to citations, abstracts, full-text scholarly journals, and other materials from hundreds of publishers. It covers all major branches of the discipline, such as biology, anatomy, medicine, technology, and more. 1946 - present.

Index to zoological literature and taxonomy references from all aspects of animal biology, paleobiology, and zoology journals published worldwide. 1864 - Present.

A comprehensive online source of ornithological knowledge for every known bird species and updated regularly. Contains illustrations, maps, videos, sounds files, and links to additional resources. Includes systematics, taxonomy, habitat, breeding, feeding, morphology, status and conservation. Based upon Birds of North America, The Handbook of Birds of the World, Neotropical Birds, and Bird Families of the World.

CAS SciFinder-n is a research and substance discovery tool of the Chemical Abstracts databases containing literature from many scientific disciplines and the CAS registry database. Now includes CAS Analytical Methods and CAS Formulus.

Comprehensive catalog of information on proteins. UniProt is a central repository of protein sequence and function that joins information contained in Swiss-Prot, TrEMBL, and PIR.

This resource will be unavailable after Oct. 1, 2025. We suggest using ProQuest One Sustainability instead.
Abstracts of journal articles, books, & other reports pertaining to water resources. 1967- present.

This cross-disciplinary collection is designed to support research, education, and practice in the field of sustainability. It is structured around the three foundational pillars of sustainability (environmental, social, and economic) and provides a wide-range of scholarly resources, including peer-reviewed journal articles, case studies, NGO reports, dissertations and theses, as well as a curated selection of ebooks focused on sustainability and related disciplines.

A collection of journals, monographs, conference proceedings, meeting papers, textbooks and more for the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers. 

Sponsored by: Beckwith Memorial Endowment.
Core academic ebooks and journals in mathematics, humanities and social sciences disciplines, beginning with their first volumes (sometimes dating back to the 1800s). Issues from the most recent 3-5 years are not available.

Records for dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day, with full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some full-text coverage for older works