Skip to Main Content

Environment: NEPA - National Environmental Policy Act

Compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)

Databases, Publications and Government Agencies

Journal Literature

  • Academic Search Premier (EBSCOhost) 
    • Indexes 7,800+ scholarly journals, with full text for 4,000 titles. Covers social sciences, humanities, education, computer science and engineering, general science, medicine, ethnic studies, and more. 1965- present for selected titles.
  • Agricultural & Environmental Science Database 
    • Formerly Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management, this database provides interdisciplinary coverage of journal articles and documents in the environmental sciences from 1960- present. Includes AGRICOLA & TOXLINE. Many documents are available in full-text.
  • Westlaw (Thomson Reuters) 
    • Full-text access to cases from the courts of all 50 states and federal courts, statutes from all 50 states and federal statutes published in the United States Code Annotated, American Jurisprudence 2d Legal Encyclopedia, federal regulations, law reviews and legal periodicals.
  • HeinOnline Government, Politics & Law 
    • A retrospective database providing full-text access to the archives of core legal journals and other legal materials. Includes federal laws, regulations, case law, and reports and opinions of the U.S. Attorney General, and more.
  • CQ Electronic Library 
    • Full text of two of Congressional Quarterly's premier print publications, CQ Weekly (from 1983) and CQ Researcher (from November 1991).

Government Publications

  • A Citizen's Guide to NEPA
    • Council on Environmental Quality, Executive Office of the President
  • National Technical Reports Library (NTRL) 
    • As part of the NTIS which acquires, indexes, abstracts, and archives the largest collection of U.S. government-sponsored technical reports, the NTRL offers access to these authenticated government technical reports to libraries and technical information users.

  • Catalog of U.S. Government Publications 

    • An index tool for electronic and print publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. government. Provides over 500,000 records on policy and background information on U.S. foreign relations, health, and much more from 1976 to present.

NEPA Related Sites at Federal Government Agencies 

NEPA Related Sites at Non-Governmental Organizations