This guide is being offered as a research aid to help students, residents, and faculty navigate through library resources for psychiatry. These include databases and recommended textbooks.
An evidence-based point-of-care clinical reference tool updated daily. Includes clinical decision rules, practice guidelines, ICD-9/10 codes, American Hospital Formulary Service drug information summaries, and other medical reference information.
A collection of clinical databases and clinical decision support tools providing access to clinical drug resources including: calculators, identifiers, interaction & overdose assessments, and patient education resources.
Provides objective, practical, and timely information on drugs and treatments of common diseases to help readers make the best decisions for their patients—without the influence of the pharmaceutical industry.
This collection from The American Psychiatric Association features the DSM-5, the most widely used psychiatric reference in the world, along with an unsurpassed collection of psychiatric references, books, and journals.
APA PsycINFO provides abstracts and full text of thousands of journals from the 1800s to the present. Includes books, book chapters, dissertations, and reports about psychology and related disciplines, including psychiatry, education, linguistics, neurosciences, pharmacology, and social work.
VisualDx is a diagnostic reference tool focused on skin diseases. It helps health-care workers build differential diagnoses and drives evidence-based decision making. The database includes over 42,000 images showing disease variation.
