This database includes technical documents, conference papers, articles, pre-prints, and late papers collected by professional mining and mineral societies worldwide.
This collection contains over 21,000+ journals from 1900-present and includes: Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, Arts and Humanities Citation Index and others. Search by subject, author, or cited reference. An excellent current awareness and bibliography-building tool.
Indexes books and peer-reviewed journals in the geological sciences. The journals are also indexed and available via "Find It!" links in GeoRef.
Records for dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day, with full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some full-text coverage for older works
Comprehensive database from Cambridge Scientific Abstracts. Contains nearly 2 million records in geology. 1785 - present.
International index coverage of engineering and applied science literature in thousands of journals, conference proceedings, and technical reports. Includes Compendex, GeoRef, and Knovel. 1884 - present.
Access Engineering is a collection of over 650+ full text engineering reference materials and handbooks, including Perry's Chemical Engineers' Handbook and Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers. Also includes instructional videos, calculators, interactive tables and charts.
Formerly known as the Materials Research Database, this resource is a combined index to Aluminium Industry Abstracts, Ceramic Abstracts, Copper Technical Reference Library, Corrosion Abstracts, Engineered Materials Abstracts, Earthquake Engineering Abstracts, Environmental Engineering Abstracts, METADEX, and Polymer Library. Indexes journals, patents, conference proceedings, books and reports with some documents available in full-text. 1965 - present.
Formerly Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management, this database provides interdisciplinary coverage of journal articles and documents in the environmental sciences from 1960- present. Includes AGRICOLA & TOXLINE. Many documents are available in full-text.
Indexes publications of the American Society of Civil Engineers, including journals, conference proceedings, books, standards, manuals, magazines, and newspapers. Journal records from 1958- present, with abstracts back to 1970. Book records, early 1900s - present.
Includes full-text access to IEEE transactions, journals, magazines and conference proceedings published since 1988 and all current IEEE Standards.
Authentication method changing soon. Note: New users are required to register. After you register, you will immediately receive an e-mail from SciFinder with login instructions.
CAS SciFinder-n is a research and substance discovery tool of the Chemical Abstracts databases containing literature from many scientific disciplines and the CAS registry database. Now includes CAS Analytical Methods and CAS Formulus.
The Foundation Digital Library provides access to thousands of original, scholarly and practical publications dealing with all aspects of natural resources and energy law with coverage from 2004 to present. Access provided by Fastcase.
Indexing, abstracts, and full-text articles covering topics related to humans and their impact on the environment.
Web interface to the Cambridge Structural Database (CSD). Contains published crystallographic data on organic, organometallic, and metal complex structures whose 3D structures have been determined using X-ray diffraction or neutron diffraction.
Note: When accessing new data content, the University of Nevada, Reno site ID and a University of Nevada, Reno specific annual confirmation code may be required. Send us an email to request a current access code.
Current and archival content from RSC journals, covering the fields of biology, biophysics, chemical science, materials, medicinal drug discovery and physics. The Journals Archives includes all 238,000 articles published by the RSC and its forerunner societies, from 1841 to 2004.
Access to about 40 peer-reviewed research journals published by the American Chemical Society (ACS). Coverage dates vary by journal title.
IOP Science covers areas of physical science and engineering with over 70 journals and conference proceedings published by the Institute of Physics.
A full-text journal and ebook database for science, technology, medicine, and social sciences literature.
