Sponsored by: Beckwith Memorial Endowment.
Core academic ebooks and journals in mathematics, humanities and social sciences disciplines, beginning with their first volumes (sometimes dating back to the 1800s). Issues from the most recent 3-5 years are not available.
Sponsored by: Beckwith Memorial Endowment.
Full text journals and books in the humanities and social sciences from several university presses and scholarly societies. 1993- present for some titles.
This multidisciplinary database indexes over 6,000+ scholarly journals, with full text for almost 3,100 titles. Covers social sciences, humanities, education, computer science and engineering, general science, medicine, ethnic studies, and more. 1975 - present for selected titles.
Note: Click on "unlocked" in the left-hand search bar to view content available to the University of Nevada, Reno library users.
Electronic editions of Oxford's scholarly reference titles, in a broad range of subjects from Islamic philosophy to popular music.
Search or browse scholarly editions and translations of classic published and unpublished texts in the humanities, particularly Western philosophy and English letters. Includes the Oxford Classical Dictionary.
Includes content from Manchester Medieval Sources along with open access titles. Full-text documents and scholarly translations, with supplementary material and links to related resources. Organized around specific works or themes, such as Black Death, women, religion.
This database primarily focuses on English Enlightenment literature, 1701-1800. Includes digital images of titles from The English Short Title Catalogue, a machine-readable list of the holdings of the British Library, with additional documents from university, private and public libraries worldwide.
Note: This database may also be searched as part of Gale’s cross-collection primary source portal, Gale Primary Sources.
ACLS Humanities E-Book (HEB) is a digital collection of over 5,400 seminal books in the humanities and related social sciences. These titles are presented in collaboration with more than 120 publishers and Michigan Publishing.
