Formerly known as: American Indian Histories and Cultures
This database includes materials from the Newberry Library's Edward E. Ayer Collection, covering interactions between American Indians and Europeans from their earliest contact through the civil rights movement of the late twentieth century.
This resource has been cancelled and will be unavailable after June 30, 2025.
A combination of the Anthropological Index Online and Anthropological Literature, this resource indexes bibliographic materials covering the fields of anthropology, archeology, and related disciplines.
Articles, editorials, reviews, etc. from newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic, minority, and native press. Search in English or Spanish. The database now also contains Ethnic NewsWatch: A History. 1959 - present.
Partially sponsored by: Nevada Statewide Licensed Databases, through the IMLS
This multidisciplinary database indexes over 6,000+ scholarly journals, with full text for almost 3,100 titles. Covers social sciences, humanities, education, computer science and engineering, general science, medicine, ethnic studies, and more. 1975 - present for selected titles.
Full text and citation searching of journal articles, dissertations, and book reviews on all aspects of North American history, including the United States and Canada. Covers publications from 1954 to present.
This collection provides scholarly articles, newspapers, regional publications, historical documents, etc. on a wide-range of gender topics including women's movements, men's studies, the transgender community and more. 1970- present.
Indexes scholarly journals, book chapters, and books from philosophy and related fields: aesthetics, ethics, metaphysic logic, political philosophy, social philosophy, history, language, law, religion, and science. 1940 - present.
Search key national and regional U.S. news sources such as 60 Minutes, The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Boston Globe, Chicago Tribune, and Reno Gazette-Journal spanning from the 1980s to present. Includes newspapers, magazines, blogs, trade journals, images, and audio/video content.
