The Collections tab of this guide provides links to personal papers, oral histories, and other library and archives materials.
Some materials are available online, but most require users to visit the Special Collection & University Archives department in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Nevada Political Archive is a project to collect, organize, maintain, and provide access to the personal papers of elected officials at all levels, as well as records of advocacy groups, social activists, labor unions, and other organizations. The archive is an essential primary resource for those interested in learning about the political life of Nevada and how public policy is created at the local, regional, and national levels. The archive is managed by the Special Collections & University Archives of the University of Nevada, Reno University Libraries and is open to students, faculty, researchers, and the public.
Please note: The Harry Reid Papers (Collection 90-89) are currently closed to the public per instructions by the late Senator. The physical papers will open to researchers in 2026, and the digital content will open in 2036. For permission to conduct research in this collection before the official public opening, please contact Senator Harry Reid's estate.
Special Collections resources:
Other collections in Nevada:
Contribute to the development of political papers at the University of Nevada, Reno.
Learn more about supporting the University Libraries.
Parts of this project are made possible by a grant from the U.S. Institute of Museum and Library Services, administered by the Nevada State Library and Archives.
